Privacy

Effective Date: January 10, 2021

V 1.0

 

We at H’Appile Interactive, LLC take your privacy very seriously. The following policy is meant to make transparent and detail how our website may use your data. This policy ONLY applies to this specific website happileinteractive.com and does not apply to any of our products or other services.

 

IMPORTANT: For any of our products, apps, or services, please review the appropriate privacy policies for those services as they are different.

 

 

1 / DEFINITIONS:

 

Service, Service is this website

You, You as referred to in this policy is meant to encompass the broad definition of a "user". In some instances this may mean simply yourself as an individual and may in other cases encompass an individual, organization, or group of individuals if you are representing such and advocating the use of the service in place of and/or on behalf of.

Personal Data, Personal Data means data about, or directly linked to, a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data, Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit, action on a page, IP address, software version, etc).

Cookies, Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller, Data Controller means the natural or legal person, or entity, who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers), Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person, or entity, who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User), Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

 

2 / DATA COLLECTION:

 

2.1 / Personal Data

We do not collect any personal data on this website.

 

2.2 / Analytics Data

When you access the site, we may also collect certain anonymized information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of device you use, vendor unique device ID, the IP address of your device, the city/regional geolocation of your use, the local timezone of your use, the currently installed app version, the type of Internet browser you use, the timestamp/date of your use, your actions taken on the service likes pages viewed, and other diagnostic data (“Usage Data”).

 

2.5 / Tracking Data

We may use cookies and/or similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold/cache certain information.

 

2.5.1 / Cookies

 

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by your browser when a site is visited to track and store information associated with your activity to help improve your browsing experience, capture analytics, perform authentication, store cache records, etc.

 

This site may use the following:

-Session Cookies.

-Preference Cookies.

-Security Cookies.

 

2.5.2 / Others

 

Other tracking technologies may also be used such as beacons, tags, pixels, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

 

3 / USE OF DATA:

 

H’Appile Interactive, LLC uses the collected data for various purposes:

-To provide and maintain our Service

-To notify you about changes to our Service

-To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

-To provide customer support

-To gather analysis/stats or valuable information so we can improve and learn about our Service

-To monitor the usage and/or compliance of our Service and its features

-To detect, prevent and address technical issues

 

 

4 / LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR):

 

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), the legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

 

We may process your Personal Data because:

-We need to perform a contract with you

-You have given us permission to do so

-The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights

-For payment processing purposes

-To comply with the law

 

5 / RETENTION OF DATA:

 

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

 

6 / TRANSFER OF DATA:

 

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

 

If you are located outside The United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to The United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

7 / DISCLOSURE OF DATA:

 

7.1 / Business Transaction

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

 

7.2 / Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

7.3 / Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

 

-To comply with a legal obligation

-To protect and defend the rights or property of H’Appile Interactive, LLC

-To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

-To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

-To protect against legal liability

 

8 / SECURITY OF DATA:

 

The security of your data is very important to us.

 

For data transmission to/from the app and our servers or any third party apis we use commercial and industry wide standard encryption protocols such as https calls (i.e. http using SSL or TLS) to protect your data.

 

For data storage we always design database schema and security rules with careful privacy considerations. We employ security rules on our Firebase database (see 12.2 for more on Firebase database) to ensure only you have access to your personally identifiable information.

 

In the unforeseen event of breach or database integrity being compromised and we become aware of such that personally identifiable information is at risk or has been exposed, we will take appropriate steps to notify all users impacted.

 

It is important though to remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we always strive and dedicated ourselves to protecting your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

9 / OUR POLICY ON "DO NOT TRACK" SIGNALS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA PROTECTION ACT (CalOPPA):

 

We do not support Do Not Track (DNT”) signals. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

 

10 / YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR):

 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

 

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) provided in section 15.

 

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

 

-The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

-The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

-The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

-The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

-The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

-The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we relied on your consent to process your personal information.

 

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

11 / CALIFORNIA PRIVACY DISCLOSURES (CCPA):

 

We do not sell or collect any of your personal information on this website.

 

You have a right to request to have your personal data deleted and removed (although this site does not not collect any), and can request so by contacting us at privacy@happileinteractive.com.

 

You have the right to know what information we collect and who we share it with, as is defined by this privacy policy. Additionally, you may request a copy of any of your personal information we have collected (this site does not collect any) by contacting us at privacy@happileinteractive.com at any time.

 

12 / SERVICES & THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS:

 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to help facilitate our Service (Service Providers”), to provide one or more services on our behalf, perform or improve Service-related services, or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

 

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

12.1 / ANALYTICS:

 

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service including,

 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.You may opt-out of certain Google Analytics features through your device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

 

12.5 / LINKS TO OTHER SITES:

 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third partys site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

13 / CHILDREN’S PRIVACY:

 

Our Service is a General Audience Website, and is not directed at children.

 

We never knowingly collect personal data or any information from children, or anyone under the age of 16 in our Service.

 

However, if you are a parent or guardian and you are concerned that your child has provided us with Personal Data somehow without your consent, please contact us so we may remove it.

 

14 / CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know by updating the effective date” and version at the top of this Privacy Policy.

 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

15 / CONTACT US:

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

privacy@happileinteractive.com

 

Data Protection Officer Contact:

DPO Officer

H’Appile Interactive, LLC

2711 Legion Rd

PO Box 8184

Erie,  PA  16505

privacy@happileinteractive.com

 

16 / THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSOR CONTACT & LOCATIONS

 

Google

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway

Mountain View, CA 94043

https://support.google.com/policies/contact/general_privacy_form

%d bloggers like this: